DB Engineering & Consulting
Online bewerben

Notice on data protection for recruiting at DB E&C

This notice on data protection informs you of how DB Engineering & Consulting GmbH handles the personal information collected from your application submitted on DB Engineering & Consulting GmbH's career website. It tells you what information we collect from you, how we use it and how you can object to the use of your data.

The party processing your data as the controller is DB Engineering & Consulting GmbH, EUREF-Campus 14, Torgauer Strasse 12-15, 10829 Berlin, Germany.

The appointed privacy officer is Ms. Chris Newiger.

Should you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection on www.db-engineering-consulting.com, please contact DB Engineering & Consulting GmbH's Data Protection Team at Datenschutz_db_engineering_consulting@deutschebahn.com

We need your personal information to process your application.

The information that you provide in your application is processed automatically and used solely for the purpose of selecting among applicants. In processing your application, we restrict ourselves to the information you disclose directly. The legal basis for this data processing is Sec. 6 (1) f of the German General Data Protection Regulation (Datenschutzgrundverordnung, "DSGVO"), i.e. the legitimate interest of DB Engineering & Consulting GmbH.

The following information is collected:

Application for (Vacancy number)

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Home country
  • Street
  • House number
  • ZIP Code
  • Place of residence
  • Nationality
  • Tel.:
  • E-mail
  • Reference (how did you find us?)
  • Attachments (cover letter, resume, references)


A dependent data processor needs to be involved to ensure technical operation. We have carefully selected this external service provider and committed it to stringent contractual obligations. The service provider operates in accordance with our instructions, and this is secured through stringent contractual provisions, technical and organizational measures, and additional monitoring. 
You provide us with your personal data in regards to your interest for an international vacancy. As part of the application process, it is possible that your information will be shared with DB Engineering & Consulting's sites that may also be located outside of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area (EU/EEA). This describes an international transfer to third parties and requires your consent.

In the course of our international engineering and consulting business and the related recruiting decisions for certain positions, it is necessary to submit personal data to our clients. In order to be able to submit your data to our sites, located outside of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area (EU/EEA) and to our clients, we need your consent to this privacy statement.
The same level of data protection applies within the EU and the EEA. However, please note that the European Commission has recognized only a few countries outside the EU and the EEA to date as having reasonable levels of data protection compared with the EU and the EEA. One should not expect the same level of data protection to prevail in countries outside of the EU and EEA. Please be aware of this when you provide us with your personal information as part of your application.

In case we are unable to hire you, we store your data for a period of up to four months, in order to be able to answer may occurring questions in regards to your application and rejection. Otherwise we store your data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected (e.g. in the context of a contractual relationship) or as stipulated by law. For example, when there is a contractual relationship, we save your data at least until such time as the contract has terminated completely. Afterward, the data are stored for the duration of the retention periods stipulated by law.

In case you receive a request from us to allow us to add you to our candidates pool and therefore, to save your personal data for twelve months, you can either give us or give us not the permission to do so.

You can request information about what kind of data about your person is saved.
You can request the correction, deletion and restriction of processing (blocking) of your personal information to the extent permitted by law and to the extent that this is possible under existing agreements.
You may end your involvement in the application process at any time. To do so, please e-mail a request to [recruiting.international@deutschebahn.com]. No specific format or wording is required for the e-mail. Your personal data will then be deleted promptly from the database.
You have the right to portability of the data that you have provided based on consent or a contract (data portability). The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a regulatory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for Deutsche Bahn AG is the Berlin Commissioner for Data Security and Freedom of Information (Berliner Beauftragter für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit), Friedrichstr.219, 10969 Berlin, Germany, e-mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de
For you to exercise your rights, it is sufficient for you to send a letter by mail to 
DB Engineering & Consulting GmbH
Personal I.THA
EUREF-Campus Haus 14
Torgauer Straße 12-15
10829 Berlin
or via E-Mail to recruiting.international@deutschebahn.com.
 

We update the privacy notice to reflect new and changed functions, as well as changes to the legal basis. We therefore recommend checking the privacy notice at regular intervals. If your consent is required or if elements of the privacy notice affect a contractual relationship with you, we will solicit your approval before the changes take effect.
 

Version: May 2018


Please also see our general notice on data protection for further information on the use of our web presence.